Our rights do not originate with government, but they are to be "secured" by government.
Formerly: Libertarian Party of Citrus county

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Florida Rep. Works with Socialist to Nullify Rights

By Tom Rhodes 4/25/2012

Democrat Rep. Ted Deutch [D-FL19] with Socialist Sen. Bernie Sanders of Vermont, who caucuses with the Democrats, has cosponsored an amendment that would be a drastic and fundamental change to the US Constitution. Last week in Washington, several congressmen and senators held a forum to draw attention to their attempt to nullify constitutional right of entrepreneurs and corporations. The Sanders-Deutch Amendment says the government can ignore constitutional rights.

The Sanders-Deutch Amendment says: "The rights protected by the Constitution of the United States are the rights of natural persons and do not extend to for-profit corporations, limited liability companies (LLCs), or other private entities established for business purposes or to promote business interests under the laws of any state, the United States, or any foreign state."

This means that the Bill of Rights is nullified; if you exercise your First Amendment right of assembly and the government decides that that assembly is for business purposes then your constitutional rights do not extend to you. If you as a private entity form a LLC or sole proprietor corporation, limited partnership, or the like, then you give up your constitutional rights. Basically if you are successful you must give up your right to free speech, etc.

The fact that a Florida Congressman would openly promote such a tyrannical statist change to our Constitution is hard to fathom.

The Sanders-Deutch Amendment also says, "Such corporate and other private entities established under law are subject to regulation by the people through the legislative process so long as such regulations are consistent with the powers of Congress and the States". Since there are virtually no limits to what can be regulated, from what you can eat or serve in your restaurant to what kind of light bulb you can purchase what Florida Rep. Ted Deutch is saying that if you are successful enough to use legal means to protect yourself, LLC's, corporations, etc. you give up your constitutional rights.

If the Sanders-Deutch Amendment passes then for any legal corporation, including individual people successful enough to incorporate, then all their papers, data, and property can be searched or confiscated with no warrant or due process, because this amendment says that constitutional rights are only valid for "natural persons and do not extend to for-profit corporations." This means that no group, or LLC, or partnership, or corporation has the right to defend itself in court, fight abuse of the government, or even publicly say what the government is doing to them. This applies to internet companies, Doctors, insurance companies, every business; this gives the government the right to have access any and all information that any business has on any individual without needing a warrant. From your purchases at Amazon to the private notes of your shrink, this Amendment makes what little privacy we have a thing of the past.

If you are in business and the government wants your property, you no longer have to be justly compensated; you no longer have the right to sue the government if they take your property. If the Army needs more housing for troops, then put them in the local motel, at the motel's expense, as that outdated Third Amendment "does not extend to for-profit corporations". The government won't even need to tax the rich, they will be allowed to just go to any bank and take what funds they want from any corporate account, as the right against unreasonable searches and seizures "does not extend to for-profit corporations". When a company invents something cool, the government will be able to take it, patent laws will apply to protect companies from other companies, but if abused by the government the "right" to redress grievances "does not extend to for-profit corporations".

Any business could be silenced, deprived of liberty or property, all without due process of law or just compensation because the Sanders-Deutch Amendment removes constitutional protections against these types of abuses. This sounds like, and is, the government wanting subjects with no power to fight the government. Once people assemble and form a group to fight the government, they lose their rights. This is a sick perverted means to justify government tyranny.

Not only does the Sanders-Deutch Amendment negate the free speech of groups of people, including corporations, it indirectly eliminates the rights of all individuals. At the forum where Florida Democrat Deutch and Vermont Socialist Sanders promoted their proposed insanely demented and radical constitutional amendment to nullify the Bill of Rights, Democrat Leader of the House, Nancy Pelosi said that Democrats now have a unambiguous scheme to "amend the Constitution to rid it of this ability for special interests to use secret, unlimited, huge amounts of money flowing to campaigns." That is simply the statist's emotional call to sell the public on the need for an Amendment to eliminate constitutional restrictions on the power of government.

No comments:

Post a Comment