Our rights do not originate with government, but they are to be "secured" by government.
Formerly: Libertarian Party of Citrus county

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

Dept. of Education – Success Story

By Tom Rhodes, 6/25/2014

For years I’ve be lamenting and documenting the historic fact that as we increase central control of education actual student performance and observable student knowledge has dramatically decreased as evidence of the failure of the Dept. of Education. We’ve spent gazillions of dollars for not only no improvement but statistically less educated students, who can’t critically think and don’t understand even the basics of history, science, etc. I was wrong, the Dept. of Education and centralized government control of education is a success. It produced exactly the results the ruling elite wanted.

We now have a nation of individuals who are easy prey to government hucksters and quacks. Americans now are easy prey for big business charlatans of all stripes. The education establishment has succeeded in dumbing down the nation. In a similar observation Dr. Walter Williams notes that historian Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr. wrote in "The Disuniting of America": "History is to the nation ... as memory is to the individual. As an individual deprived of memory becomes disoriented and lost, not knowing where he has been or where he is going, so a nation denied a conception of its past will be disabled in dealing with its present and its future."

The idea that the expression of some ideas that are not politically correct should be labeled as “hate speech” and outlawed, or the actual purpose of all 10 amendments in the Bill of Rights us unknown to most high school graduates. If we knew and understood the why and reasoning behind the Bill of Rights, and Declaration of independence, and the values that create the USA then special interest groups and politicians couldn't run roughshod over our liberties.

Right now if a college or university doesn’t assume people are guilty and deny them the right to defend themselves of certain crimes, the government is actually withholding funding. Think about that, government run universities are required to do away with the fourth and fifth amendments of the constitution in order to receive government funding. Imagine being charged with a crime, not allowed to cross examine witnesses, not allowed to have a lawyer, and not allowed to defend yourself, not allowed to face and question your accuser, and judged in closed court with secret proceedings. That is what Eric Holder and the Obama Justice department are demanding of universities. It is allowed because people don’t know our basic rights, much less the reason behind them. If you don't know what I'm talking about google the latest George Will articles.

Of course a full third of people surveyed when asked the origin of the statement "From each according to his ability, to each according to his need" responded by saying it's from our Bill of Rights. If you don’t know it’s origins, you too are part of the problem.

The Dept. of Education has been successful. I just didn’t understand it’s goals. They were not to produce a more educated citizenry, but produce technically adept workers who have no understanding of how to think, of our history, or of the values that this country was founded. Making them easily manipulated and controlled. Obviously the system as designed does work.

No comments:

Post a Comment