Our rights do not originate with government, but they are to be "secured" by government.
Formerly: Libertarian Party of Citrus county

Thursday, May 30, 2013

R.I.P. Rule of Law, Established 1776 - Died 2013

By Tom Rhodes, 5/30/2013

The Rule Of Law is dead in America. The very basic underpinnings of our system of governance have been undermined to the point where we now live in a neo-feudal society not a Republic. The ruling elite are now unaccountable for the laws that they severely punish the rest of us. One of the very basic principles to the rule of law is that the government and its officials and agents as well as individuals and private entities are accountable under the law. This is obviously no longer the case, and instead we live in a neo-feudal society where the oligarchy is rules like prohibition era gangland Chicago.

These are the facts:
On May 15, 2013 addressing the US Congress in a congressional hearing, Attorney General Eric Holder speaking in his official capacity said: "With regard to the potential prosecution of the press for the disclosure of material, that is not something that I have ever been involved in, heard of or would think would be a wise policy."

On Thursday May 23, 2013 President Obama speaking on national security stated, "Journalists should not be at legal risk for doing their jobs. Our focus must be on those who break the law."

On Friday May 24, 2013 The US Department of Justice released information to NBC News that the truth was that Attorney General Eric Holder personally authorized seeking the search warrant for Rosen's personal emails. Over the 2013 Memorial Day weekend the DOJ confirmed that fact.

The IRS Commissioner has met with the White House more than other Cabinet Member (157 times)

The fundamental second principle to the Rule of Law is that the laws are clear, publicized, stable and just, are applied evenly, and protect fundamental rights, including the security of persons and property.

We know that the US Government has been systematically using its power to attack groups that do not support the president. If Attorney General Eric Holder isn't personally held accountable it will prove beyond a doubt that the law is not applied evenly to all individuals, rather in neo-feudal nature is applied as the ruling elite see fit to reward those they favor, and unjustly punish those they don't.

Simply put if Eric Holder isn't removed from office and prosecuted it is proof we no longer live in a nation of laws where all individuals are created equal, where we are all endowed by our Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness. In as much as our Government no longer secures these rights, we must ask ourselves if we will continue to grant consent to be governed by this government.

If we work under the assumption that whenever any Form of Government becomes destructive of these ends, it is the right of the We the People to alter or to abolish it, and to institute new Government, laying its foundation on such principles and organizing its powers in such form, as to us shall seem most likely to effect our Safety and Happiness. Prudence, dictates that our long established Government should not be changed for light and transient causes; and accordingly all experience has shown, that We the People are more disposed to suffer, while evils are sufferable, than to right ourselves by abolishing the forms to which we are accustomed.

The question we must ask ourselves is do the actions of our government over the past 20 years amount to a long train of abuses and usurpations, pursuing invariably the same Object evinces a design to reduce them under absolute Despotism? If so it is not only our right, but our duty, to throw off such Government, and to provide new Guards for our future security.

The history of the present ruling elite in Washington is a history of repeated injuries and usurpations, all having in direct object the establishment of an absolute Tyranny over We the People. How long will We the People remain patient and continue to suffer before we consider it a necessity to alter our existing system of Government?

Is the death of the Rule of Law in America also a coffin nail for our Republic?

No comments:

Post a Comment