Our rights do not originate with government, but they are to be "secured" by government.
Formerly: Libertarian Party of Citrus county

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Why America is un-civil, and why Obama fundamentally cannot “save” the USA.

Obama’s State of the Union Speech, was the clearest demonstration of why he cannot save America, and why so many people oppose him. His unmemorable oratory offered a clear insight to his vision and belief system. His vision and belief does not match nor agree with the vision most Americans have, and is fundamentally opposed to the vision our forefathers had.

During the SOTUS he Obama said, "We are the first nation to be founded for the sake of an idea -- the idea that each of us deserves the chance to shape our own destiny." That is a far cry from the reasoning described in our Declaration of Independence, where our forefathers decreed that as Americans “We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable rights, that among these are life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness. That to secure these rights, governments are instituted among men, deriving their just powers from the consent of the governed.”

Our Declaration of Independence declared Americans to be free, and the people the source of government authority, and that the rights people have did not come from the government but from a Creator. The faith of our forefathers was not in themselves, or in the people, but in God. Anybody who takes the time to read what our forefathers had to say, clearly understand that they put into place a system of governance based on the idea that government is not to be trusted, so must have checks and balances to minimize its power. They did not believe the government was a “force of good” but a “necessary evil” to be caged and guarded against.

Obama’s faith is not God but in ideas of communal unity dependent upon government; "We believe that in a country where every race and faith and point of view can be found, we are still bound together as one people." and later "We'll also work to rebuild people's faith in the institution of government."

The idea that people’s faith is in government is so contrary to what most people believe that we cannot even have rational discussions. When Obama talks of “Investments” he is not talking the same language as most of the working people in this country. His idea of investments is the government spending taxpayer dollars, not private enterprise investing in new or expanding private enterprise. Obama’s mentioned the story of America as "the story of ordinary people who dare to dream." But does not recognize the reason we dare to dream is as individuals we can be rewarded for our hard work and that our rights come from our creator and we instituted a government to protect those rights. Obama never recognized any rights in his speech, only emphasized what the government should be the source of our salvation.

Our fundamental values are not the same as Obama’s, we must recognize that, For America to have real solutions to our problems, we cannot allow our government to tax all the productive people and business to death; we cannot supply every need for every person. What our government can do and was instituted to do was to provide the rule of law, and equal protection, by protecting our rights, so that all individuals have the chance to make their lives better; that’s called “the pursuit of happiness.” It is not the job or duty of government to make sure everybody is successful in that pursuit.

The fundamental idea that our nation was founded on were no were articulated in Obama’s SOTUS, in fact he has never mentioned them. Our nation was founded on the ideas that no ruler nor government is above the law; that government is to be constrained; that it is instated to protect the rights of individuals; that it is the servant of the people; and that the it only governs at the consent of the people. Unless we can agree on the fundamental purpose of our government, we cannot and will not be “bound together as one people." Since Obama and liberals who follow him do not believe or value the founding principles of this country and are working for “fundamental change,” he and the liberals who follow him will only divide further divide this country, because most of the people do believe in unalienable rights and limited government. The only “hope” we have to keep our liberty is that his reign is short.

No comments:

Post a Comment