Our rights do not originate with government, but they are to be "secured" by government.
Formerly: Libertarian Party of Citrus county

Monday, January 31, 2011

Do Gun Control Laws Work?

Results of 20th Century government gun control efforts

1929, USSR established gun control. From 1929 to 1953, about 20 million dissidents, unable to defend themselves, were rounded up and exterminated.

1911, Turkey established gun control. From 1915 to 1917, 1.5 million Armenians, unable to defend themselves, were rounded up and exterminated.

Germany established gun control in 1938, and from 1939 to 1945, a total of 13 million Jews and others who were unable to defend themselves were rounded up and exterminated.

China established gun control in 1935. From 1948 to 1952, 20 million political dissidents, unable to defend themselves, were rounded up and exterminated.

Guatemala established gun control in 1964. From 1964 to 1981, 100,000 Mayan Indians, unable to defend themselves, were rounded up and exterminated.

Uganda established gun control in 1970. From 1971 to 1979, 300,000 Christians, unable to defend themselves, were rounded up and exterminated.

Cambodia established gun control in 1956. From 1975 to 1977, one million people, unable to defend themselves, were rounded up and exterminated.

Defenseless people rounded up and exterminated in the 20th Century because of gun control: 56 million.

Now ask the Russians how they fared in Afghanistan – where with tools no better than what you can get in the Sears catalog kept themselves armed, they were able to keep the Russians with far superior technology etc. at bay for years, eventually winning against what was the world’s second greatest military.

Yes gun control works; it makes it easier to oppress people.

1 comment:

  1. Yes, Gun Control does work, just ask Hitler. As the result of Gun Control, Hitler murdered 6 million people.

    Yes, Gun Control does work for those who want to be your KING.

    Keep your freedom by keeping your Guns in your house or on your person (at all times).

    ReplyDelete