Our rights do not originate with government, but they are to be "secured" by government.
Formerly: Libertarian Party of Citrus county

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Do You Have Any Principles?

“So how’s that hopey changey thing workin out for ya?” ~ Sarah Palin

Are you tired of having to pick between the lesser of two evils? The Democrats and Republicans are now two sides of the same coin. Both believe in bigger government, and both simply do whatever their corporate sponsors dictate. Are you tired of not having a real choice? Ever notice how when somebody who actually represents you runs, one of the two major parties crucifies that person.

We can do something about it. You can do something about it. You don’t have to pick between a Republican corporate shill, or a Democrat socialist stooge. The press and the two big parties have propagandized you to believe if you don’t vote for either the Democrat or Republican your throwing your vote away. That simply isn’t the truth. Forget what the press and the big parties say, start voting for principle.

If you believe and want the government to take care of you, and to give you stuff, and are willing to sacrifice your freedom, liberty and self respect in exchange for government handouts then vote for the Democrat. If you want to help big business, ignore the rights of the individual, and impose your sense of right and wrong on everybody else, vote Republican.

If however you honestly believe that people should be allowed to succeed, and free to do as they wish so long as they don’t use force or fraud to take the life, liberty, or property of their fellow citizens, then look for a candidate who supports the basic founding principles which this government was established. For the Florida Senate we have 4 choices; Meek the Democrat, who wants to punish success and dictate how we all should live, son of a congressperson, a career politician; Rubio, career politician who talks conservative/libertarian but who’s voting record is pro-business pro-big government; Snitker the Libertarian, is a citizen politician, who actually supports term limits, limited government, and individual liberty; and finally Crist the career politician, tries to be everything to everybody, he is a pro-government politician who is noted for flip flopping on issues including his party;

What are your principles, if you believe in individual liberty, equal rights, fair taxation, and limited government you have a clear choice, Alex Snitker. Since no single vote will actually change any election, voting your conscience is the only principled thing to do. Quit picking between the lesser of two evils and vote for who you want. Forget what the media, and Democrats or Republicans tell you, look at the issues, look at what the candidates say, where they come from, and what they have done. If you believe that the people, you, me, any average citizen, can and should be the government then vote for the only candidate who for US senator from Florida who isn’t a career politician. Vote Libertarian.

No comments:

Post a Comment