Our rights do not originate with government, but they are to be "secured" by government.
Formerly: Libertarian Party of Citrus county

Sunday, December 4, 2011

Frustration of Statists

By Tom Rhodes, 12/4/2011

Big government statists regardless of party, especially Obama are frustrated. The people don’t want their repackaged tired old statist ideas, and the pressure the people are putting on elected officials is making it almost impossible for the ruling elite to impose bigger government on us. Obama has often lamented the restraints the constitution put on “getting things done” and openly commented he wished he could bypass congress. His actions of using bureaucratic actions to make end runs around congress show his contempt for having to get approval for his plans by representatives accountable to the people.

Just recents news we see liberals trying to eliminate accountability to the people in order to “get things done.” The people don’t want what liberals and big government types are promoting, to get around being accountable to the people, Governor Perdue argues that accountability through elections should be “suspended,” saying:

"You have to have more ability from Congress, I think, to work together and to get over the partisan bickering and focus on fixing things. I think we ought to suspend, perhaps, elections for Congress for two years and just tell them we won't hold it against them, whatever decisions they make, to just let them help this country recover. I really hope that someone can agree with me on that. The one good thing about Raleigh is that for so many years we worked across party lines. It's a little bit more contentious now but it's not impossible to try to do what's right in this state. You want people who don't worry about the next election."

Long time policy wonk and prominent member of both Clinton and Obama’s white house, Peter Orszag, wrote:

To solve the serious problems facing our country, we need to minimize the harm from legislative inertia by relying more on automatic policies and depoliticized commissions for certain policy decisions. In other words, radical as it sounds, we need to counter the gridlock of our political institutions by making them a bit less democratic.

In plain English, Orszag wants the government not to be accountable to the people. Accountability, as evidenced by the 2010 elections, makes instituting big government, big business, socialist central control very difficult. Because there is a huge part of this country that doesn’t want more government, more central control, and more bureaucracy, the statists and ruling class are having problems. They call it gridlock, when what they mean is they want to impose their wishes on the population without any accountability. What they call “getting things done” is in reality taking actions the majority of people don’t want. Accountability to the electorate galls the ruling class. They are openly saying so.

Compromise with ruling elite, like Obama, is a lot like compromising with a cannibal chief. The cannibal’s starting position is to roast you entirely and feed you to the tribe; your position is to have a salad for dinner. The cannibal then offers a compromise just roast your arms and legs; your position is to explore the alternative of dining on fruits and nuts. When you refuse to accept the cannibal’s final compromise of just roasting one of your haunches, you are chastised for being uncompromising and causing gridlock. The cannibal’s fundamental belief is that you belong to the tribe, and that your rights to life, liberty, and pursuit of happiness, are subservient to desire of the ruling elite who have the right to use you to pacify the tribe’s hunger.

The majority of people want to fix things, the government has failed, what we want is for the government to get out of the way and let us take care of ourselves. Self rule, a level playing field, equal opportunity, etc. What we get is bailout of banks and multi-national conglomerates, protection for privileged, increased pressure to restrict individual rights, inflation, ignoring the rule of law, wealth redistribution, and total contempt for the people. Obama has said he wants to “fundamentally” change America; the problem is that we people have and are rejecting the change he is trying to impose upon us.

Why is it when statists can’t get their way they way, they want to: limit accountability to the electorate; limit the speech of dissent; and demonize, mislabel and marginalize those who don’t support their policies? The liberal ruling class is totally disconnected from main stream America; their actions and words indicate that they believe that the people should be controlled and thankful for their rule;

It has taken a while, but we no longer have citizen legislators, we again again have a ruling class who are chaffing at the historic limits that the people placed on them. The ruling elite don’t believe in freedom, they don’t believe in being accountable to the people. They have been trying since 1787 to squash the idea that our government was established to protect the rights of the people not rule over them. The Preamble to our Constitution is a slap to the face of the ruling elite both here and around the world: “We the People . . . establish this constitution.” The idea that government is limited and the freedoms of the people are not is unacceptable to the ruling class. How dare we, mere commoners, pressure and remove from office those “rulers” who don’t do as the people think is best; don’t we understand that we are to be ruled, not served by the elite. The ruling elite are now openly saying that government of the people, by the people, and for the people must perish from this earth.

No comments:

Post a Comment