Our rights do not originate with government, but they are to be "secured" by government.
Formerly: Libertarian Party of Citrus county

Tuesday, September 15, 2015

America’s Not a Christian Nation - and I'm a Fat Black Lesbian Who Hates Hunting

By Tom Rhodes, 9/15/2015 - Originally Published April 12,2009

"America’s Not a Christian Nation - and I'm a Fat Black Lesbian Who Hates Hunting" well at least that's what Doug Giles says. It's the title of his latest commentary article at TownHall.com. The basic premise is that the USA was founded on and is a Christian nation. He's right. Some of my Libertarian brethren hate it, but this nation was founded and created based on Christian principals.

As Doug says "Christianity wasn't the state’s declared religion, but our framers clearly stated that Christ and Moses were where this bad boy came from."

John Adams, signer of the Declaration of Independence, a judge, diplomat, signer of the Bill of Rights, and second President of the United States.


"The general principles on which the fathers achieved independence were the general principles of Christianity. I will avow that I then believed, and now believe, that those general principles of Christianity are as eternal and immutable as the existence and attributes of God. ...
The Christian religion is, above all the religions that ever prevailed or existed in ancient or modern times, the religion of wisdom, virtue, equity and humanity."


Doug goes on quote Sam Adams, John Quincy Adams, and a bunch of other DWGs (Dead White Guys). You best go check out Wall Builders and see what the founding fathers said about liberty, our government and Christianity.

Libertarian thought and philosophy is a direct result of the tenents of Christianity. Man is created in Gods Image, Man is given free will, God gave man a few rules to live by. Virtually all of them were about honoring him or respecting the rights of other individuals. Taken as a whole the Bible is probably the most libertarian and freedom loving book ever created.

That said the Libertarian party is not only open to but a home for atheists, Jews, Muslims, pagans, and all the other religions. Most people from other religions feel at home in the Libertarian party. Again this is a good thing, as the Libertarian party is a political organization not a religion, based on the solid principal that a person is sovereign over him/herself not the government. The basic and most fundamental tenents of libertarianism is voluntary interactions between sovereign people, and opposition to using force against others. If you've read the Gospels and teaching of Paul you'd find that is one of the underlying themes of the new testament.

OK, look at the 10 commandments; the first five are moral rules for how you relate with God, following them will make you happier, and according to a lot of scientific study live longer, but if you don't believe in God then they are meaningless. The second five are legal rules for how to treat one another.

They are: Don't murder, Don't commit adultery, don't steal, Don't bear false witness against your neighbor, and don't covet your neighbor’s stuff. Coveting your neighbors stuff covers acts like fraud, insider trading, dishonestly swindling your neighbor from his property, basically acting like a used car salesman turned investment banker.

What sound Libertarian wouldn't agree that those are good rules, and sound reasons to base law on. Jesus boiled them down to the Golden rule, and freed us from the Mosaic law. So as far as Christ is concerned your free do whatever you please and enjoy your life so long as you honor god, and treat your neighbor as you would your self.

Christ sums up most of libertarian philosophy quite well in the closing verses of The Parable of the Workers in the Vineyard: you are free to enter into contracts as you see fit; they are binding and fair if freely entered; sovereign individuals have the right to distribute and use their property as they see fit; others don't have the right to determine what is "fair" about how others use their property. He sums up all this in three sentences at the end of a parable with a lot less words and more eloquence than I can.

He also calls on us to take care of the down trodden and orphans. He doesn't call on the government to do so. We the people of this country do that, and do it better than the government. As private citizens we followed Christ's principals even if we didn't claim them as His, after the Tidal Wave a few years ago, private citizens sent more aid than most government's of the world. After Katrina private citizens went and helped and built and did more than the government, only stopped by FEMA and the like. It was the churches of this country, and christian business like Walmart, that dropped what they were doing and went to help, not the Libertarian party, not the government, but people and their churches. Christian churches, how many mosque's sent people, supplies, money to New Orleans to help those they didn't know? Answer: zero. The christian people of the USA following the Golden Rule do a far better job of taking care of the poor then the government ever has.

You may try and make excuses base on psudo-psycho-social-bullshit and the like, but the ideas that all men are equal (made in God's image), that we are to be free and sovereign are clearly biblical. You don't have to believe in the Christian God, or any god, but not recognizing that liberty and freedom and the basic tenents of the Libertarian party are rooted in Christianity is just lying to yourself.

No comments:

Post a Comment